The Cellar Upstairs Folk Club
http://www.cellarupstairs.org.uk
The Cellar Upstairs Folk Club

 

 The Cellar Upstairs Folk Club

Saturdays, 8.15pm. Floor-singers welcome.

Venue: Calthorpe Arms, 252 Grays Inn Road, WC1X 8JR (020 7278 4732).   Tube stations: Kings Cross, Russell Square and Chancery Lane; various buses

Access: club is in an upstairs room 

Entrance: Pay on the door, no need to book.  Members: £6, non members: £8, except on nights marked * when it is £7 and £9. 

Membership: £4 for the year (September to August)

Information: e-mail cellarupstairs@aol.com, Organiser 020 7281 7700

Kevin McDonnell's  photos of past guests at the  club.

January 2018 - June 2018
 
 6 January*: Ewan McLennan (mainly traditional Scots songs from excellent younger singer and guitarist, winner of BBC Folk Award and other awards)

 13 January: Ben Paley & Tab Hunter (great fiddler – the son of Tom Paley – and fine guitarist, both members of the Longhill Ramblers; American old-timey songs and tunes, plus some Klezmer, Swedish and other material)

 20 January: CHANGE TO PROGRAME. Due to illness Gail Williams & Jim Younger are unable to appear.  Instead tonight's guest will be Robin Gillan (great singing and playing of American, British and Irish songs and tunes)

 27 January: Jess & Richard Arrowsmith (half of the Melrose Quartet with Nancy Kerr and James Fagan, the Arrowsmiths are also an excellent duo – traditional and other songs)

 3 February: Jeff Wesley (traditional singer, retired farmer from Northamptonshire, with a large repertoire of fine songs)

 10 February: Pete Cooper (fine fiddler and singer, English, Irish and American old-timey songs and tunes; also one-third of popular band Rattle on the Stovepipe; date to be confirmed)

17 February: Roy Bailey (songs of the personal and the political, serious and comic material, much of it socially conscious, from popular singer with great voice, guitar and possibly an accompanist; Roy was Tony Benn’s favourite singer)

 24 February: Fran Foote & Belinda Kempster (mother and daughter duo from Essex, great singers, with traditional songs from their family and from that county; Fran is one of the singers in popular group Stick in the Wheel)

 3 March: Will Finn & Rosie Calvert (dynamic, up-and-coming young duo from the heart of Newcastle – half of the Teacups, who have been taking the festival circuit by storm – playing traditional songs and music with contemporary flair; piano, steel pan and closely knit harmony singing)

 10 March: Arthur Watson & Pete Shepheard (widely admired singers with mainly Scots songs, plus a few from Gloucestershire and a few tunes, with accompaniment on melodeon and whistle)

 17 March: Oliver Mulligan + Annie Power (veteran singer from County Monaghan, long resident in London, and London-Irish singer – both first-rate interpreters of traditional song – share the evening)

 24 March: closed for Easter

 31 March: closed for Easter

 7 April: Ragged Trousers (male vocal trio from north-western England who sing a broad variety of unaccompanied traditional songs, using harmonies and arrangements that are imaginative without being excessively complex; ballads, sea songs, shanties, work songs and songs expressing social consciousness, many with choruses; Kieron Means said they “sing beautifully and without contrivance”)

 14 April: the Bailey Sisters (they’re not sisters, and they don’t drink Bailey’s; female trio, well known on the folk scene in north-west England, with traditional, self-penned and classical material from the 13th century to the present on fiddle and guitar)

 21 April: Peta Webb, Ken Hall & Simon Hindley (mainly American old-timey songs and brother duets from two virtuoso singers; accomplished blues singer and guitarist sings himself and provides accompaniment)

 28 April: Proper English (Derek Simpson, Rob Neal and Ed Caines, formerly three-quarters of popular group Tickler’s Jam, and members and ex-members of the Posh Band, Katie’s Quartet, the English String Band and other bands; traditional English songs and tunes, music hall songs and others, on fiddle, banjo, guitar, melodeon, cello, piano and various concertinas)

 5 May: Sandra Kerr (accomplished and experienced singer performing traditional and her own songs, both serious and comic, on various instruments; Sandra is well known as a songwriter – We Were ThereThe Maintenance EngineerThe Cheviot Hills and many other great songs)

 12 May: Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp (impressive and popular young duo who sing mainly traditional English songs, many in harmony and some with accompaniment)

 19 May: Jim & Lynette Eldon (traditional songs from East Yorkshire, some collected by Jim from local fishermen and others, plus his own quirky compositions, and dances from championship clogger Lynette)

 26 May: closed

 2 June: Jez Lowe (champion songwriter from County Durham, with guitar; his songs include Coal Town Days, The Bergen, Last of the Widows, The Pitmen Poets, Galloways, Big Meeting Day and The Wrong Bus)

 9 June: Anne Lamb + Carol Anderson (masterly singer from Tyneside, performing traditional and other songs, shares the evening with brilliant and much-admired Scottish fiddler)

 

Then closed until 8th September

 

 


 

RESIDENT PERFORMERS: Jim Younger & Gail Williams, Peta Webb & Ken Hall, Bob Wakeling, Frankie Cleeve & Sue Williams, Katrina Rublowska, Amanda MacLean..


 



The Cellar Upstairs Folk Club